Delicious Butterscotch Crunch Cake Recipe

Delicious Butterscotch Crunch Cake Recipe

Welcome to my cozy kitchen, where we’re about to embark on a delightful baking adventure! Today, I’m excited to share my recipe for Butterscotch Crunch Cake. This cake is a sweet symphony of flavors and textures that will make your taste buds dance with joy. Imagine layers of soft, moist cake kissed with the rich taste of butterscotch, topped with a crunchy mixture of pecans and pretzels. It’s the perfect treat for any occasion, from birthday parties to family gatherings, or just a simple afternoon snack with a cup of coffee.

What makes this cake truly special is its ease of preparation. Even if you’re a beginner in the kitchen, you’ll find that this recipe is straightforward and forgiving. The combination of butterscotch chips and buttermilk ensures a moist and flavorful cake, while the crunchy topping adds a fun twist. So, let’s roll up our sleeves and get started on this scrumptious adventure!

Ingredients

Ingredient Amount
All-purpose flour 2.5 cups
Granulated sugar 1.5 cups
Unsalted butter, softened 0.5 cups
Butterscotch chips, melted 1 cup
Buttermilk 1 cup
Large eggs (room temperature) 3
Baking powder 2 teaspoons
Baking soda 1 teaspoon
Salt 0.5 teaspoon
Vanilla extract 1 teaspoon
Powdered sugar 3 cups
Butterscotch sauce 0.25 cups
Heavy cream 2 tablespoons
Chopped pecans 0.5 cups
Crushed pretzels 0.5 cups
Brown sugar 0.25 cups
Unsalted butter (melted) 2 tablespoons

Instructions

  1. Preheat your oven to 350°F (175°C). Grease and flour two 9-inch round cake pans.
  2. In a large mixing bowl, cream together the softened butter and granulated sugar until light and fluffy.
  3. Beat in the eggs one at a time, ensuring each is fully incorporated.
  4. Stir in the melted butterscotch chips and vanilla extract until well mixed.
  5. In a separate bowl, whisk together the flour, baking powder, baking soda, and salt.
  6. Gradually add the dry mixture and buttermilk to the butter mixture, starting and ending with the dry ingredients.
  7. Divide the batter evenly into prepared pans and smooth the tops.
  8. Bake for 25-30 minutes or until a toothpick comes out clean.
  9. Cool the cakes in pans for 10 minutes, then turn them out onto wire racks to cool completely.

Frosting

  1. Beat the softened butter until creamy, then gradually add powdered sugar alternately with butterscotch sauce and heavy cream. Beat until light and fluffy.
  2. Stir in the vanilla extract.

Crunch Topping

  1. Combine the pecans, crushed pretzels, brown sugar, and melted butter in a bowl.
  2. Spread on a baking sheet and bake at 350°F for 8-10 minutes.
  3. Allow it to cool completely.

Assembly

  1. Spread the butterscotch frosting on top of one cake layer, then place the second layer on top.
  2. Frost the top and sides of the cake.
  3. Sprinkle the crunch topping over the cake, pressing lightly to adhere.
  4. Chill the cake in the refrigerator for at least 30 minutes before slicing.

Tips & Variations

  • For a richer flavor: Try adding a pinch of cinnamon to the batter!
  • Nut-free option: Leave out the pecans and pretzels for a simpler texture.
  • Make it chocolatey: Substitute half of the butterscotch chips with chocolate chips.
  • Storage: Store any leftovers in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 3 days.

Serving Suggestions

Butterscotch Crunch Cake is perfect for serving at celebrations or just enjoying at home. Pair it with a scoop of vanilla ice cream or a dollop of whipped cream for an indulgent treat. It’s also delightful with a cup of coffee or tea, making it a wonderful dessert for afternoon gatherings. Consider drizzling some extra butterscotch sauce on top for an extra layer of sweetness!

Conclusion

This Butterscotch Crunch Cake is not just a dessert; it’s a celebration of flavors and textures that brings joy to every bite. Whether you’re baking for a special occasion or just treating yourself, this cake is sure to impress. So gather your ingredients, follow the steps, and indulge in this sweet delight!

FAQ

Can I make this cake ahead of time?

Absolutely! You can bake the cake layers a day in advance and store them wrapped in plastic wrap at room temperature. Just frost and add the topping on the day you plan to serve it.

What can I substitute for buttermilk?

If you don’t have buttermilk on hand, you can make your own by mixing 1 cup of milk with 1 tablespoon of lemon juice or vinegar. Let it sit for about 5 minutes before using.

Can I freeze the cake?

Yes, you can freeze the unfrosted cake layers. Wrap them tightly in plastic wrap and store them in the freezer for up to 3 months. Thaw in the refrigerator before frosting.

Why is my cake dense?

A dense cake could be due to overmixing the batter. Be sure to mix just until combined and avoid overworking the flour.

Delicious Butterscotch Crunch Cake Recipe

Recipe by ELMEHDI HMICHE
0.0 from 0 votes
Course: DessertCuisine: AmericanDifficulty: Easy
Servings

8

servings
Prep time

30

minutes
Cooking time

40

minutes
Calories

350

kcal

Discover a delightful Butterscotch Crunch Cake recipe that’s easy to make and bursting with flavor! Perfect for any occasion.

Ingredients

  • 2.5 cups all-purpose flour2.5 cups all-purpose flour

  • 1.5 cups granulated sugar1.5 cups granulated sugar

  • 0.5 cups unsalted butter, softened0.5 cups unsalted butter, softened

  • 1 cup butterscotch chips, melted1 cup butterscotch chips, melted

  • 1 cup buttermilk1 cup buttermilk

  • 3 large eggs (room temperature)3 large eggs (room temperature)

  • 2 teaspoons baking powder2 teaspoons baking powder

  • 1 teaspoon baking soda1 teaspoon baking soda

  • 0.5 teaspoon salt0.5 teaspoon salt

  • 1 teaspoon vanilla extract1 teaspoon vanilla extract

  • 3 cups powdered sugar3 cups powdered sugar

  • 0.25 cups butterscotch sauce0.25 cups butterscotch sauce

  • 2 tablespoons heavy cream2 tablespoons heavy cream

  • 0.5 cups chopped pecans0.5 cups chopped pecans

  • 0.5 cups crushed pretzels0.5 cups crushed pretzels

  • 0.25 cups brown sugar0.25 cups brown sugar

  • 2 tablespoons unsalted butter, melted2 tablespoons unsalted butter, melted

Directions

  • Preheat your oven to 350°F (175°C). Grease and flour two 9-inch round cake pans.
  • In a large mixing bowl, cream together the softened butter and granulated sugar until light and fluffy.
  • Beat in the eggs one at a time, ensuring each is fully incorporated.
  • Stir in the melted butterscotch chips and vanilla extract until well mixed.
  • In a separate bowl, whisk together the flour, baking powder, baking soda, and salt.
  • Gradually add the dry mixture and buttermilk to the butter mixture, starting and ending with the dry ingredients.
  • Divide the batter evenly into prepared pans and smooth the tops.
  • Bake for 25-30 minutes or until a toothpick comes out clean.
  • Cool the cakes in pans for 10 minutes, then turn them out onto wire racks to cool completely.
  • Beat the softened butter until creamy, then gradually add powdered sugar alternately with butterscotch sauce and heavy cream. Beat until light and fluffy.
  • Stir in the vanilla extract.
  • Combine the pecans, crushed pretzels, brown sugar, and melted butter in a bowl.
  • Spread on a baking sheet and bake at 350°F for 8-10 minutes.
  • Allow it to cool completely.
  • Spread the butterscotch frosting on top of one cake layer, then place the second layer on top.
  • Frost the top and sides of the cake.
  • Sprinkle the crunch topping over the cake, pressing lightly to adhere.
  • Chill the cake in the refrigerator for at least 30 minutes before slicing.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*