Delicious Butterscotch Crunch Cake Recipe
Welcome to my cozy kitchen, where we’re about to embark on a delightful baking adventure! Today, I’m excited to share my recipe for Butterscotch Crunch Cake. This cake is a sweet symphony of flavors and textures that will make your taste buds dance with joy. Imagine layers of soft, moist cake kissed with the rich taste of butterscotch, topped with a crunchy mixture of pecans and pretzels. It’s the perfect treat for any occasion, from birthday parties to family gatherings, or just a simple afternoon snack with a cup of coffee.
What makes this cake truly special is its ease of preparation. Even if you’re a beginner in the kitchen, you’ll find that this recipe is straightforward and forgiving. The combination of butterscotch chips and buttermilk ensures a moist and flavorful cake, while the crunchy topping adds a fun twist. So, let’s roll up our sleeves and get started on this scrumptious adventure!
Ingredients
| Ingredient | Amount |
|---|---|
| All-purpose flour | 2.5 cups |
| Granulated sugar | 1.5 cups |
| Unsalted butter, softened | 0.5 cups |
| Butterscotch chips, melted | 1 cup |
| Buttermilk | 1 cup |
| Large eggs (room temperature) | 3 |
| Baking powder | 2 teaspoons |
| Baking soda | 1 teaspoon |
| Salt | 0.5 teaspoon |
| Vanilla extract | 1 teaspoon |
| Powdered sugar | 3 cups |
| Butterscotch sauce | 0.25 cups |
| Heavy cream | 2 tablespoons |
| Chopped pecans | 0.5 cups |
| Crushed pretzels | 0.5 cups |
| Brown sugar | 0.25 cups |
| Unsalted butter (melted) | 2 tablespoons |
Instructions
- Preheat your oven to 350°F (175°C). Grease and flour two 9-inch round cake pans.
- In a large mixing bowl, cream together the softened butter and granulated sugar until light and fluffy.
- Beat in the eggs one at a time, ensuring each is fully incorporated.
- Stir in the melted butterscotch chips and vanilla extract until well mixed.
- In a separate bowl, whisk together the flour, baking powder, baking soda, and salt.
- Gradually add the dry mixture and buttermilk to the butter mixture, starting and ending with the dry ingredients.
- Divide the batter evenly into prepared pans and smooth the tops.
- Bake for 25-30 minutes or until a toothpick comes out clean.
- Cool the cakes in pans for 10 minutes, then turn them out onto wire racks to cool completely.
Frosting
- Beat the softened butter until creamy, then gradually add powdered sugar alternately with butterscotch sauce and heavy cream. Beat until light and fluffy.
- Stir in the vanilla extract.
Crunch Topping
- Combine the pecans, crushed pretzels, brown sugar, and melted butter in a bowl.
- Spread on a baking sheet and bake at 350°F for 8-10 minutes.
- Allow it to cool completely.
Assembly
- Spread the butterscotch frosting on top of one cake layer, then place the second layer on top.
- Frost the top and sides of the cake.
- Sprinkle the crunch topping over the cake, pressing lightly to adhere.
- Chill the cake in the refrigerator for at least 30 minutes before slicing.
Tips & Variations
- For a richer flavor: Try adding a pinch of cinnamon to the batter!
- Nut-free option: Leave out the pecans and pretzels for a simpler texture.
- Make it chocolatey: Substitute half of the butterscotch chips with chocolate chips.
- Storage: Store any leftovers in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 3 days.
Serving Suggestions
Butterscotch Crunch Cake is perfect for serving at celebrations or just enjoying at home. Pair it with a scoop of vanilla ice cream or a dollop of whipped cream for an indulgent treat. It’s also delightful with a cup of coffee or tea, making it a wonderful dessert for afternoon gatherings. Consider drizzling some extra butterscotch sauce on top for an extra layer of sweetness!
Conclusion
This Butterscotch Crunch Cake is not just a dessert; it’s a celebration of flavors and textures that brings joy to every bite. Whether you’re baking for a special occasion or just treating yourself, this cake is sure to impress. So gather your ingredients, follow the steps, and indulge in this sweet delight!
FAQ
Can I make this cake ahead of time?
Absolutely! You can bake the cake layers a day in advance and store them wrapped in plastic wrap at room temperature. Just frost and add the topping on the day you plan to serve it.
What can I substitute for buttermilk?
If you don’t have buttermilk on hand, you can make your own by mixing 1 cup of milk with 1 tablespoon of lemon juice or vinegar. Let it sit for about 5 minutes before using.
Can I freeze the cake?
Yes, you can freeze the unfrosted cake layers. Wrap them tightly in plastic wrap and store them in the freezer for up to 3 months. Thaw in the refrigerator before frosting.
Why is my cake dense?
A dense cake could be due to overmixing the batter. Be sure to mix just until combined and avoid overworking the flour.
Delicious Butterscotch Crunch Cake Recipe
Course: DessertCuisine: AmericanDifficulty: Easy8
servings30
minutes40
minutes350
kcalDiscover a delightful Butterscotch Crunch Cake recipe that’s easy to make and bursting with flavor! Perfect for any occasion.
Ingredients
2.5 cups all-purpose flour2.5 cups all-purpose flour
1.5 cups granulated sugar1.5 cups granulated sugar
0.5 cups unsalted butter, softened0.5 cups unsalted butter, softened
1 cup butterscotch chips, melted1 cup butterscotch chips, melted
1 cup buttermilk1 cup buttermilk
3 large eggs (room temperature)3 large eggs (room temperature)
2 teaspoons baking powder2 teaspoons baking powder
1 teaspoon baking soda1 teaspoon baking soda
0.5 teaspoon salt0.5 teaspoon salt
1 teaspoon vanilla extract1 teaspoon vanilla extract
3 cups powdered sugar3 cups powdered sugar
0.25 cups butterscotch sauce0.25 cups butterscotch sauce
2 tablespoons heavy cream2 tablespoons heavy cream
0.5 cups chopped pecans0.5 cups chopped pecans
0.5 cups crushed pretzels0.5 cups crushed pretzels
0.25 cups brown sugar0.25 cups brown sugar
2 tablespoons unsalted butter, melted2 tablespoons unsalted butter, melted
Directions
- Preheat your oven to 350°F (175°C). Grease and flour two 9-inch round cake pans.
- In a large mixing bowl, cream together the softened butter and granulated sugar until light and fluffy.
- Beat in the eggs one at a time, ensuring each is fully incorporated.
- Stir in the melted butterscotch chips and vanilla extract until well mixed.
- In a separate bowl, whisk together the flour, baking powder, baking soda, and salt.
- Gradually add the dry mixture and buttermilk to the butter mixture, starting and ending with the dry ingredients.
- Divide the batter evenly into prepared pans and smooth the tops.
- Bake for 25-30 minutes or until a toothpick comes out clean.
- Cool the cakes in pans for 10 minutes, then turn them out onto wire racks to cool completely.
- Beat the softened butter until creamy, then gradually add powdered sugar alternately with butterscotch sauce and heavy cream. Beat until light and fluffy.
- Stir in the vanilla extract.
- Combine the pecans, crushed pretzels, brown sugar, and melted butter in a bowl.
- Spread on a baking sheet and bake at 350°F for 8-10 minutes.
- Allow it to cool completely.
- Spread the butterscotch frosting on top of one cake layer, then place the second layer on top.
- Frost the top and sides of the cake.
- Sprinkle the crunch topping over the cake, pressing lightly to adhere.
- Chill the cake in the refrigerator for at least 30 minutes before slicing.











