Easy Chicken Cabbage Stir Fry Recipe

Easy Chicken Cabbage Stir Fry Recipe

Do you ever have those nights where you want something quick, healthy, and delicious? Something that comes together fast but doesn’t feel like you’re sacrificing flavor? Well, this Chicken Cabbage Stir Fry is exactly that! It’s a staple in our house because it’s unbelievably easy to make, uses simple ingredients, and is packed with goodness. Plus, it’s a fantastic way to get your veggies in! I’ve always loved stir-fries for their versatility and how quickly they can transform basic ingredients into a satisfying meal. This recipe is a go-to when I need dinner on the table in under 30 minutes.

What Makes This Recipe Special?

This isn’t just any chicken and cabbage stir fry. We’re using a “velveting” technique for the chicken, which makes it incredibly tender and juicy. Velveting involves marinating the chicken in a mixture that helps protect it during cooking, resulting in a wonderfully soft texture. And the sauce… oh, the sauce! It’s a perfect balance of savory, sweet, and tangy. We’ll also be using fresh shiitake mushrooms for a depth of umami flavor that really elevates the dish. Finally, we’re paying attention to cooking the cabbage just right – tender-crisp, not mushy. That’s key!

Ingredients

Here’s what you’ll need to make this amazing Chicken Cabbage Stir Fry:

  • Chicken: 1.25 lbs chicken breast, sliced thinly
  • Cabbage: 1.5 lbs Napa cabbage
  • Mushrooms: 6 oz fresh shiitake mushrooms
  • Aromatics: 0.8 oz garlic, 0.3 oz ginger, 3 scallions
  • Sauce: Light soy sauce, chicken broth, sugar, aged balsamic vinegar, toasted sesame oil, tapioca starch
  • Marinade: Light soy sauce, water, sugar, baking soda, salt, olive oil, white pepper
  • Oil: Avocado oil (or vegetable oil)

Here’s a quick look at some substitutions if you’re missing something:

Ingredient Substitution
Light Soy Sauce Coconut Aminos (use 2 tbsp)
Aged Balsamic Vinegar Chinese Black Vinegar
Tapioca Starch Potato Starch or Cornstarch
Shiitake Mushrooms Cremini or White Button Mushrooms

Instructions

  1. Slice and Velvet the Chicken: Slice the chicken against the grain into thin pieces (about ⅛-inch thick). In a bowl, combine chicken with soy sauce, water, sugar, baking soda, salt, olive oil, and pepper. Add starch and toss to coat. Marinate for 15 minutes.
  2. Prepare the Aromatics: Mince garlic, julienne ginger, and slice scallions (separating white and green parts). Slice shiitake mushrooms.
  3. Prepare the Cabbage: Quarter the cabbage, remove the core, and separate the stems from the leaves. Cut stems into bite-sized pieces and leaves into larger pieces. Rinse and drain well.
  4. Make the Sauce: In a small bowl, whisk together soy sauce, chicken broth, sugar, balsamic vinegar, sesame oil, and tapioca starch.
  5. Sear the Chicken: Heat 1 tbsp oil in a large pan or wok over medium-high heat. Add chicken in a single layer and sear until golden brown and cooked through (2-3 minutes per side). Remove from pan.
  6. Sauté Aromatics: Add 1 tbsp oil to the pan. Add garlic, ginger, and white scallion parts. Sauté until fragrant (about 15 seconds).
  7. Cook Cabbage Stems: Add cabbage stems to the pan and season with salt. Stir-fry for 2 minutes until slightly tender.
  8. Add Cabbage Leaves & Shiitake: Add cabbage leaves, mushrooms, and chicken broth. Toss, then cover and cook for 3 minutes until cabbage wilts.
  9. Combine & Sauce: Return chicken to the pan. Pour sauce over everything and toss for 1 minute until coated.
  10. Garnish & Serve: Transfer to a serving plate, garnish with green scallion parts and drizzle with sesame oil.

Tips & Variations

  • Don’t overcrowd the pan when searing the chicken! Work in batches if necessary. This ensures proper browning and prevents steaming.
  • Adjust the sauce to your liking. If you prefer a sweeter stir-fry, add a bit more sugar. For more tang, add more balsamic vinegar.
  • Add some heat! A pinch of red pepper flakes or a dash of sriracha to the sauce can add a nice kick.
  • Experiment with other vegetables. Broccoli, carrots, bell peppers, or snap peas would all be delicious additions.

Serving Suggestions

This Chicken Cabbage Stir Fry is fantastic served over fluffy white rice or brown rice. It also pairs well with noodles, like lo mein or udon. For a complete meal, consider adding a side of spring rolls or a simple Asian-inspired salad. A light, crisp beer or a dry Riesling wine would complement the flavors beautifully.

Conclusion

This Chicken Cabbage Stir Fry is a winner! It’s quick, easy, healthy, and bursting with flavor. It’s a perfect weeknight meal that the whole family will love. So, ditch the takeout menu and give this recipe a try – you won’t be disappointed! I hope this becomes a new favorite in your kitchen, just like it is in mine.

FAQ

Q: Can I use a different type of cabbage?

A: While Napa cabbage is preferred for its delicate texture and mild flavor, you can use green cabbage in a pinch. Just be sure to slice it thinly and cook it a bit longer.

Q: Can I make this stir fry gluten-free?

A: Yes! Simply substitute the light soy sauce with coconut aminos. Double-check that your chicken broth is also gluten-free.

Q: How long can I store leftovers?

A: Leftovers can be stored in an airtight container in the refrigerator for up to 3 days.

Q: What if I don’t have aged balsamic vinegar?

A: Chinese black vinegar is the closest substitute. If you don’t have that, regular balsamic vinegar will work, but the flavor will be slightly different.

Easy Chicken Cabbage Stir Fry Recipe

Recipe by ELMEHDI HMICHE
0.0 from 0 votes
Course: Main CourseCuisine: AsianDifficulty: Easy
Servings

4

servings
Prep time

20

minutes
Cooking time

20

minutes
Calories

256

kcal

This easy Chicken Cabbage Stir Fry recipe is quick, healthy, and delicious! Perfect for a weeknight meal, it features tender chicken, crisp cabbage, and a flavorful sauce. Get the recipe now!

Ingredients

  • 1.25 lb chicken breast1.25 lb chicken breast

  • 1.5 lb Napa cabbage1.5 lb Napa cabbage

  • 6 oz shiitake mushrooms6 oz shiitake mushrooms

  • 0.8 oz garlic0.8 oz garlic

  • 0.3 oz ginger0.3 oz ginger

  • 3 scallions3 scallions

  • Light soy sauceLight soy sauce

  • Chicken brothChicken broth

  • SugarSugar

  • Aged balsamic vinegarAged balsamic vinegar

  • Toasted sesame oilToasted sesame oil

  • Tapioca starchTapioca starch

  • Avocado oilAvocado oil

Directions

  • Slice and marinate the chicken.
  • Prepare the aromatics and cabbage.
  • Make the sauce.
  • Sear the chicken.
  • Sauté the aromatics and cabbage.
  • Combine everything and stir-fry.
  • Garnish and serve.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*