Lemon Lavender Dream Cake: A Delightful Floral Dessert
Welcome to your new favorite dessert recipe! The Lemon Lavender Dream Cake combines the zesty brightness of lemon with the delicate floral notes of lavender, creating a treat that’s not just a feast for the taste buds but also for the eyes. Perfect for spring gatherings, birthday celebrations, or even a cozy afternoon tea, this cake is sure to impress everyone at your table. Whether you are an experienced baker or a beginner, you’ll find this recipe easy to follow and undeniably rewarding. Let’s dive in!
Ingredients
Gathering the right ingredients is the first step to making this delightful cake. Here’s what you’ll need:
| Ingredient | Notes |
|---|---|
| 1 cup unsalted butter, softened | Forms the creamy base for the cake batter. |
| 2 cups granulated sugar | For sweetness and a caramelized crust. |
| 4 large eggs, at room temperature | Provides structure. |
| 2.5 cups all-purpose flour | Serves as the structural foundation. |
| 1 tablespoon baking powder | Helps the cake rise. |
| 0.5 teaspoon salt | Balances sweetness. |
| 1 cup whole milk | Adds moisture. |
| 2 tablespoons fresh lemon zest | Offers vibrant citrus aromas. |
| 0.33 cup freshly squeezed lemon juice | Provides a tangy punch. |
| 2 teaspoons finely ground culinary lavender | Lends subtle floral notes. |
| 1 teaspoon vanilla extract | For a warm flavor undertone. |
| 1.5 cups unsalted butter, softened (for frosting) | For a creamy frosting. |
| 5 cups powdered sugar | Gives sweetness and structure. |
| 0.25 cup heavy cream | For lush, whipped consistency. |
| 2 teaspoons lemon extract | Infuses more citrus flavor. |
| 1 teaspoon vanilla extract | Deepens flavor profile. |
| 1 teaspoon finely ground culinary lavender | Adds aromatic floral tones. |
| to taste Purple food coloring (optional) | For a pleasing lavender hue. |
Instructions
Now that you have all your ingredients ready, let’s get baking! Follow these simple steps:
- Preheat your oven to 350°F (175°C) and prepare three 8-inch round cake pans by greasing and dusting them with flour.
- In a large bowl, cream together the softened butter and granulated sugar until the mixture is light and fluffy.
- Incorporate the eggs one at a time, beating well after each addition.
- In a separate bowl, mix the flour, baking powder, and salt.
- Combine the milk, lemon zest, lemon juice, ground lavender, and vanilla extract in a small bowl.
- Gradually add the dry ingredients to the butter mixture, alternating with the milk mixture. Mix until just combined to avoid overworking the batter.
- Divide the batter evenly among the prepared pans and smooth out the tops.
- Bake for 25-30 minutes or until a toothpick inserted into the center comes out clean.
- Allow the cakes to cool for about 10 minutes before transferring them to a wire rack.
Buttercream Preparation
- In a mixing bowl, beat the softened butter until creamy.
- Gradually add the powdered sugar until fully incorporated.
- Add the heavy cream, lemon extract, vanilla extract, and ground lavender, then beat until fluffy.
- Add food coloring if desired to achieve a lovely lavender hue.
Assembly
- Once the cakes are cooled, stack them with buttercream between each layer.
- Frost the top and sides of the cake with the remaining buttercream.
- Decorate with additional lemon zest or lavender sprigs if desired.
Tips & Variations
- Storage: Keep the cake in an airtight container at room temperature for up to three days or refrigerate for up to a week.
- Gluten-free option: Substitute all-purpose flour with a gluten-free blend for a delicious gluten-free version of this cake.
- Flavor boost: Add a touch of almond extract for a different flavor profile.
- Decoration: Use edible flowers for a beautiful presentation.
Serving Suggestions
This Lemon Lavender Dream Cake pairs wonderfully with:
- A cup of Earl Grey tea to enhance the floral notes.
- Fresh berries for a burst of color and flavor.
- A dollop of whipped cream for added richness.
Conclusion
The Lemon Lavender Dream Cake is not just a dessert; it’s a celebration of flavors that will brighten up any occasion. With its soft, fluffy layers and creamy frosting, it’s bound to be a hit at any gathering. Don’t hesitate to experiment with the recipe and make it your own. Enjoy baking and indulging in this delightful cake!
FAQ
Can I use dried lavender instead of fresh?
Yes, you can use dried culinary lavender, but make sure it’s finely ground for the best flavor.
How can I make this cake ahead of time?
You can bake the cakes a day in advance. Just wrap them tightly in plastic wrap and store them at room temperature.
Can I freeze the cake?
Absolutely! Just ensure it is well-wrapped in plastic wrap and stored in an airtight container. It can stay frozen for up to three months.
What can I substitute for the eggs?
For a vegan option, you can use flax eggs by mixing 1 tablespoon of ground flaxseed with 2.5 tablespoons of water for each egg.
Lemon Lavender Dream Cake: A Delightful Floral Dessert
Course: DessertCuisine: AmericanDifficulty: Medium12
servings30
minutes30
minutes350
kcalDelight in the floral flavors of this Lemon Lavender Dream Cake. Perfect for any occasion, it’s a treat for the senses!
Ingredients
1 cup unsalted butter, softened1 cup unsalted butter, softened
2 cups granulated sugar2 cups granulated sugar
4 large eggs, at room temperature4 large eggs, at room temperature
2.5 cups all-purpose flour2.5 cups all-purpose flour
1 tablespoon baking powder1 tablespoon baking powder
0.5 teaspoon salt0.5 teaspoon salt
1 cup whole milk1 cup whole milk
2 tablespoons fresh lemon zest2 tablespoons fresh lemon zest
0.33 cup freshly squeezed lemon juice0.33 cup freshly squeezed lemon juice
2 teaspoons finely ground culinary lavender2 teaspoons finely ground culinary lavender
1 teaspoon vanilla extract1 teaspoon vanilla extract
1.5 cups unsalted butter, softened (for frosting)1.5 cups unsalted butter, softened (for frosting)
5 cups powdered sugar5 cups powdered sugar
0.25 cup heavy cream0.25 cup heavy cream
2 teaspoons lemon extract2 teaspoons lemon extract
1 teaspoon vanilla extract1 teaspoon vanilla extract
1 teaspoon finely ground culinary lavender1 teaspoon finely ground culinary lavender
Purple food coloring (optional)Purple food coloring (optional)
Directions
- Preheat your oven to 350°F (175°C) and prepare three 8-inch round cake pans by greasing and dusting with flour.
- In a large bowl, cream together softened butter and granulated sugar until light and fluffy.
- Incorporate the eggs one at a time, beating well after each addition.
- In a separate bowl, mix the flour, baking powder, and salt.
- Combine milk, lemon zest, lemon juice, ground lavender, and vanilla extract in a small bowl.
- Gradually add the dry ingredients to the butter mixture, alternating with the milk mixture.
- Mix until just combined to avoid overworking the batter.
- Divide the batter evenly among the prepared pans and smooth the tops.
- Bake for 25-30 minutes or until a toothpick comes out clean.
- Allow cakes to cool for about 10 minutes before transferring to a wire rack.
- Beat the softened butter until creamy, gradually adding powdered sugar.
- Incorporate heavy cream, lemon extract, vanilla extract, and ground lavender, beating until fluffy.
- Add food coloring if desired.
- Once cakes are cooled, stack with buttercream between each layer.
- Frost the top and sides of the cake with remaining buttercream.
- Decorate with additional lemon zest or lavender sprigs if desired.









