Lemon Lavender Dream Cake: A Delightful Floral Dessert

Lemon Lavender Dream Cake: A Delightful Floral Dessert

Welcome to your new favorite dessert recipe! The Lemon Lavender Dream Cake combines the zesty brightness of lemon with the delicate floral notes of lavender, creating a treat that’s not just a feast for the taste buds but also for the eyes. Perfect for spring gatherings, birthday celebrations, or even a cozy afternoon tea, this cake is sure to impress everyone at your table. Whether you are an experienced baker or a beginner, you’ll find this recipe easy to follow and undeniably rewarding. Let’s dive in!

Ingredients

Gathering the right ingredients is the first step to making this delightful cake. Here’s what you’ll need:

Ingredient Notes
1 cup unsalted butter, softened Forms the creamy base for the cake batter.
2 cups granulated sugar For sweetness and a caramelized crust.
4 large eggs, at room temperature Provides structure.
2.5 cups all-purpose flour Serves as the structural foundation.
1 tablespoon baking powder Helps the cake rise.
0.5 teaspoon salt Balances sweetness.
1 cup whole milk Adds moisture.
2 tablespoons fresh lemon zest Offers vibrant citrus aromas.
0.33 cup freshly squeezed lemon juice Provides a tangy punch.
2 teaspoons finely ground culinary lavender Lends subtle floral notes.
1 teaspoon vanilla extract For a warm flavor undertone.
1.5 cups unsalted butter, softened (for frosting) For a creamy frosting.
5 cups powdered sugar Gives sweetness and structure.
0.25 cup heavy cream For lush, whipped consistency.
2 teaspoons lemon extract Infuses more citrus flavor.
1 teaspoon vanilla extract Deepens flavor profile.
1 teaspoon finely ground culinary lavender Adds aromatic floral tones.
to taste Purple food coloring (optional) For a pleasing lavender hue.

Instructions

Now that you have all your ingredients ready, let’s get baking! Follow these simple steps:

  1. Preheat your oven to 350°F (175°C) and prepare three 8-inch round cake pans by greasing and dusting them with flour.
  2. In a large bowl, cream together the softened butter and granulated sugar until the mixture is light and fluffy.
  3. Incorporate the eggs one at a time, beating well after each addition.
  4. In a separate bowl, mix the flour, baking powder, and salt.
  5. Combine the milk, lemon zest, lemon juice, ground lavender, and vanilla extract in a small bowl.
  6. Gradually add the dry ingredients to the butter mixture, alternating with the milk mixture. Mix until just combined to avoid overworking the batter.
  7. Divide the batter evenly among the prepared pans and smooth out the tops.
  8. Bake for 25-30 minutes or until a toothpick inserted into the center comes out clean.
  9. Allow the cakes to cool for about 10 minutes before transferring them to a wire rack.

Buttercream Preparation

  1. In a mixing bowl, beat the softened butter until creamy.
  2. Gradually add the powdered sugar until fully incorporated.
  3. Add the heavy cream, lemon extract, vanilla extract, and ground lavender, then beat until fluffy.
  4. Add food coloring if desired to achieve a lovely lavender hue.

Assembly

  1. Once the cakes are cooled, stack them with buttercream between each layer.
  2. Frost the top and sides of the cake with the remaining buttercream.
  3. Decorate with additional lemon zest or lavender sprigs if desired.

Tips & Variations

  • Storage: Keep the cake in an airtight container at room temperature for up to three days or refrigerate for up to a week.
  • Gluten-free option: Substitute all-purpose flour with a gluten-free blend for a delicious gluten-free version of this cake.
  • Flavor boost: Add a touch of almond extract for a different flavor profile.
  • Decoration: Use edible flowers for a beautiful presentation.

Serving Suggestions

This Lemon Lavender Dream Cake pairs wonderfully with:

  • A cup of Earl Grey tea to enhance the floral notes.
  • Fresh berries for a burst of color and flavor.
  • A dollop of whipped cream for added richness.

Conclusion

The Lemon Lavender Dream Cake is not just a dessert; it’s a celebration of flavors that will brighten up any occasion. With its soft, fluffy layers and creamy frosting, it’s bound to be a hit at any gathering. Don’t hesitate to experiment with the recipe and make it your own. Enjoy baking and indulging in this delightful cake!

FAQ

Can I use dried lavender instead of fresh?

Yes, you can use dried culinary lavender, but make sure it’s finely ground for the best flavor.

How can I make this cake ahead of time?

You can bake the cakes a day in advance. Just wrap them tightly in plastic wrap and store them at room temperature.

Can I freeze the cake?

Absolutely! Just ensure it is well-wrapped in plastic wrap and stored in an airtight container. It can stay frozen for up to three months.

What can I substitute for the eggs?

For a vegan option, you can use flax eggs by mixing 1 tablespoon of ground flaxseed with 2.5 tablespoons of water for each egg.

Lemon Lavender Dream Cake: A Delightful Floral Dessert

Recipe by ELMEHDI HMICHE
0.0 from 0 votes
Course: DessertCuisine: AmericanDifficulty: Medium
Servings

12

servings
Prep time

30

minutes
Cooking time

30

minutes
Calories

350

kcal

Delight in the floral flavors of this Lemon Lavender Dream Cake. Perfect for any occasion, it’s a treat for the senses!

Ingredients

  • 1 cup unsalted butter, softened1 cup unsalted butter, softened

  • 2 cups granulated sugar2 cups granulated sugar

  • 4 large eggs, at room temperature4 large eggs, at room temperature

  • 2.5 cups all-purpose flour2.5 cups all-purpose flour

  • 1 tablespoon baking powder1 tablespoon baking powder

  • 0.5 teaspoon salt0.5 teaspoon salt

  • 1 cup whole milk1 cup whole milk

  • 2 tablespoons fresh lemon zest2 tablespoons fresh lemon zest

  • 0.33 cup freshly squeezed lemon juice0.33 cup freshly squeezed lemon juice

  • 2 teaspoons finely ground culinary lavender2 teaspoons finely ground culinary lavender

  • 1 teaspoon vanilla extract1 teaspoon vanilla extract

  • 1.5 cups unsalted butter, softened (for frosting)1.5 cups unsalted butter, softened (for frosting)

  • 5 cups powdered sugar5 cups powdered sugar

  • 0.25 cup heavy cream0.25 cup heavy cream

  • 2 teaspoons lemon extract2 teaspoons lemon extract

  • 1 teaspoon vanilla extract1 teaspoon vanilla extract

  • 1 teaspoon finely ground culinary lavender1 teaspoon finely ground culinary lavender

  • Purple food coloring (optional)Purple food coloring (optional)

Directions

  • Preheat your oven to 350°F (175°C) and prepare three 8-inch round cake pans by greasing and dusting with flour.
  • In a large bowl, cream together softened butter and granulated sugar until light and fluffy.
  • Incorporate the eggs one at a time, beating well after each addition.
  • In a separate bowl, mix the flour, baking powder, and salt.
  • Combine milk, lemon zest, lemon juice, ground lavender, and vanilla extract in a small bowl.
  • Gradually add the dry ingredients to the butter mixture, alternating with the milk mixture.
  • Mix until just combined to avoid overworking the batter.
  • Divide the batter evenly among the prepared pans and smooth the tops.
  • Bake for 25-30 minutes or until a toothpick comes out clean.
  • Allow cakes to cool for about 10 minutes before transferring to a wire rack.
  • Beat the softened butter until creamy, gradually adding powdered sugar.
  • Incorporate heavy cream, lemon extract, vanilla extract, and ground lavender, beating until fluffy.
  • Add food coloring if desired.
  • Once cakes are cooled, stack with buttercream between each layer.
  • Frost the top and sides of the cake with remaining buttercream.
  • Decorate with additional lemon zest or lavender sprigs if desired.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*